Tags Posts tagged with "Suffolk County District Attorney Ray Tierney"
[…] The businesses that sell these baby chicks know that they are violating the law and harming animals and they didn’t care, thinking that they would never be caught,” said Bonnie S. Klapper, Esq., counsel for Humane Long Island. “Thanks to the excellent work of the Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office and its investigators, they now know otherwise.”

Restrictions on the sale of baby chicks, ducklings, other fowl, and bunnies are set forth in New York State Agriculture and Markets Law (“AML”) section 354, which states in part that “no person shall sell, offer for sale, barter or give away living baby chicks, ducklings or other fowl or baby rabbits under two months of age in any quantity less than six.”

Additionally, the law prohibits the sale, “offer for sale, barter or display living baby chicks, ducklings or other fowl or baby rabbits which have been dyed, colored or otherwise treated so as to impart to them an artificial color.”